Crocco v. Certilman, No. Cv96 0150150 S (Apr. 1, 1997)
[…] "In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving CT Page 4336 party. . . . Although the party seeking summary judgment has the burden of showing the nonexistence of any material fact. . . a party opposing summary judgment must substantiate its adverse claim by showing that there is a genuine issue of material fact together with the evidence disclosing the existence of such an issue. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 202-03.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides for damages in vexatious or groundless suits. "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another. . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." General Statutes § 52-568.

"[A] vexatious suit action brought under General Statutes § 52-568 is governed by the same principles as apply in a malicious prosecution action." DeLaurentis v. New Haven,220 Conn. 225, 238 n. 3, 597 A.2d 807 (1991). "In Vandersluis v.