Great Country Bank v. Dietter, No. Cv91-0324140 (Feb. 6, 2003)
[…] In the present case, the fraudulent transfer is void, and the $70,000 therefore remains the property of Catherine Ahern.

William Ahern and the Dietters also contend that the transfer was not fraudulent, but was made as a deposit to be held in escrow by Gambardella pending the closing of a real estate purchase and sales agreement between William Ahern and the Dietters. Although it is unclear from their memoranda of law, William Ahern and the Dietters also appear to rely on the good faith exception delineated in General Statutes § 52-552i (a), which provides that "[a] transfer or obligation is not voidable under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-552e [transfers fraudulent as to present creditors] against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value." The court, however, has already found that the transfer was fraudulent because, inter alia, Catherine Ahern received no equivalent value for the $70,000 as required by both §§ 52-552e (a) (2) and 52-552i (a).