Wohl v. Wohl, No. Fa91 028 41 07 S (Sep. 25, 1998)
[…] (Preamble to Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines (e)(1) Income Scope and Child Support and Arrearage Guidelines effective 6/1/94, p. vii; see Battersby v. Battersby, 218 Conn. 467 (1991). For guideline cases generally see Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703 (1991); Favrow v. Vargas, 222 Conn. 699 (1992).

Since the guidelines are inapplicable in this situation, the court has to consider the factors of § 46b-84(c) of the General Statutes. That provision of the statutes provides as follows:

"In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child."

The court has considered all of these factors. The defendant owns her own home but has expenses as set forth in her financial affidavit for mortgage, insurance, real property taxes, utilities and maintenance expenses.