The plaintiffs Edwin T. Duggan and Linda Wohlking are abutting property owners and are found by the court to be aggrieved parties.
[…] The parties have stipulated to the following facts relating to the publication of notice of hearing and notice CT Page 5104 of decision. They stipulate that the hearing was held on October 19, 1989 and that the first notice of hearing was published in the Sentinel on October 9, 1989 while the second notice was published on October 17, 1989. The notice of decision was published in the Sentinel on November 4, 1989.
Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes as it relates to the question of notice reads as follows:
". . . Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such community at least twice at intervals of not less that two days, the first not more than ten days, and the last not less than two days before such hearing.
. . . .
. . . . Notice of the decision of the board shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality. . . within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered. . . . .".
Our Supreme Court in the case of Treat v. Town Planning Zoning Commission, 145 Conn. 136, 139 stated:
"When so many days `at least' are given to do an act, or `not less than' so many days must intervene, both the terminal dates are excluded. Austin Nichols Co. v.