Esposito v. Planning Comm. of Hamden, No. 422907 (Feb. 28, 2000)
[…] 2 CT Page 2880 Esposito also appeals on the ground that the commission failed to refer Whitney's application within the thirty-five day time limit established by General Statutes § 8-3a. The defendants respond that referral to the planning section was made timely. The defendants further argue that "the failure to strictly comply with the thirty-five day requirement does not divest the Commission of jurisdiction."

General Statutes § 8-3a(b) requires, in part, that proposals "shall be referred to such planning commission for a report at least thirty-five days prior to the date assigned for a public hearing to be held thereon." Here, the town's planning administrator sent a copy of Whitney's application to the town clerk on December 15, 1998 stating that the planning section would review the application at its January 19, 1999, meeting, and the zoning section would take it to public hearing on February 2, 1998.