Esposito v. Planning Comm. of Hamden, No. 422907 (Feb. 28, 2000)
[…] InPompea the court invalidated an amendment to the zoning regulations because the planning commission report, in derogation of General Statutes § 8-3a (b), was not submitted to the zoning section until two days after the zoning section approved the zoning change. Here, however, there never was a planning section report, either before or after the zoning section's hearing. Moreover, the Pompea court did not consider that portion of General Statutes § 8-3a(b) that states "[t]he failure of the planning commission to report prior to or at the hearing shall be taken as approval of such proposals." (Emphasis added.)

Esposito also relies on Gupta v. Zoning Board of Stamford, CT Page 2879 Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford, Docket No. 160078 (November 16, 1999, Ryan, J.).