Sarasota Inc. v. Griffiths, No. Cv 94-0361497 (Dec. 3, 1996)
[…] The FDIC accepted the receivership on April 12, 1991.

The credit file of the Whitney Bank was copied by FDIC. FDIC creates its own file (Plaintiff's Exh. A). The debt owed by Griffiths was sold to the plaintiff Sarasota Inc. (hereinafter "Sarasota"). Sarasota purchased other assets along with the $90,000.00 note (see Plaintiff's Exh. N.) The note of Griffiths was assigned to Sarasota (see Plaintiff's Exh. P.) There were no transfers of the note to any other entity than to Sarasota.

Sarasota is the assignee of the FDIC-Receiver.

Congress has provided in 12 U.S.C. § 1820 (f) a special rule with respect to records of the FDIC.

"The Corporation [the FDIC] may cause any and all records, papers, or documents kept by it or in its possession or custody to be photographed or microphotographed or otherwise reproduced upon film, which photographic firm shall comply with the minimum standards of quality approved for permanent photographic records by the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Such photographs, microphotographs, or photographic film or copies thereof shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes, including introduction in evidence in all State and Federal courts or administrative agencies and shall be admissible to prove any act, transaction, occurrence, or event therein recorded. Such photographs, microphotographs, or reproduction shall be CT Page 7393 preserved in such manner as the Board of Directors of the Corporation shall prescribe and the original records, papers, or documents may be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as the Board may direct."

Plaintiff argues correctly that once the plaintiff introduces the records of the FDIC-Receiver they are self-proving for the originals. The existence of the note therefore has been established by the copy contained within the FDIC file.