[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
General Statutes § 4-165 provides that "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state . . ." The Plaintiffs claim that their action against Bernier is authorized by General Statutes § 52-556. That statute provides that: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."
The issue of whether the provisions of § 52-556 abrogate a state employee's § 4-165 immunity was specifically addressed by the Court in McKinley v. Musshorn, 185 Conn. 616, 621-622 (1981).