The Plaintiffs claim that Bernier was operating the bus while in the course of her employment and with the permission of the owner of the bus, the University of Connecticut, and that the collision and the Plaintiffs' injuries and losses were caused by her negligence. Before the court is Bernier's Motion to Dismiss this action as to her because, as a state employee, she is immune from suit under General Statutes § 4-165 for alleged negligent acts committed while acting within the scope of her employment.
General Statutes § 4-165 provides that "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state . . ." The Plaintiffs claim that their action against Bernier is authorized by General Statutes § 52-556. That statute provides that: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state