2. Ambrogio's Motion in Limine
Practice Book § 10-54 provides that "[i]n any case in which the defendant has either in law or in equity or in both a counterclaim, or right of setoff, against the plaintiffs demand, the defendant may have the benefit of any such setoff or counterclaim by pleading the same as such in the answer, and demanding judgment accordingly; and the same shall be pleaded and replied to according to the rules governing complaints and answers. (See General Statutes §§ 52-139 to 52-142." In examining General Statutes §§ 52-139 to 52-142, DiMascio does not have a statutory legal right to setoff.
General Statutes § 52-216a provides the following: "An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasor, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in the action be read or in any other way introduced to the jury. If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement or release in a trial to the court."
The Connecticut Supreme Court in Bennett v. AutomobileIns. Co. of Hartford, 230 Conn. 795, 804, 646 A.2d 806 (1994), stated that "General Statutes § 52-216a expressly prohibits the introduction of evidence concerning settlement agreements or releases in jury trials.