Joseph Santaniello came to her office on May 9, 1989, the day that Anderson
[…] Sternstein did feel that the plaintiff had a work capacity. Anderson requested a transfer to a different department.
In early 1992, Anderson learned that there had been what he thought was significant personnel changes in his department and, then he returned to work in March 1992. Since that date, Anderson has received satisfactory job evaluations. His leave time adjustments were completed in October 1993.
No one had any explanation for the presence of the articles about fraudulent workers' compensation claims. Plaintiff was never discharged.
Law
Plaintiff's complaint is only under C.G.S. § 31-290a. That statute reads as follows, in pertinent part:
Sec. 31-290a. Discharge or discrimination prohibited. Right ofCT Page 7382 action. (a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1) Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has its principal office for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been