Mr. Robert J. Riggio Ponce Inlet Town Attorney 4680 South Peninsula Drive Ponce Inlet, Florida 32127
[…] An examination of the terms of the "Whistle-blower's Act" and the relevant legislative history leads me to conclude that the confidentiality provisions of section 112.3188(2), Florida Statutes, extend to information received by a municipality that is the subject of an active whistle-blower investigation pursuant to the terms of the act.
Subsection (2)(c) of section 112.3188, Florida Statutes, provides that the information deemed confidential under this section may be disclosed by certain designated officials "if . . . the disclosure of the information is absolutely necessary to prevent a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare or to prevent the imminent commission of a crime." The nature of the information considered by this provision would appear to be more directly related to a whistle-blower disclosure than to information relating to a prohibited retaliatory personnel action.