Mr. Robert J. Riggio Ponce Inlet Town Attorney 4680 South Peninsula Drive Ponce Inlet, Florida 32127
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tgh
1 See, s. 112.3187(2), Fla. Stat.
2 Section 447.203(9), Fla. Stat., states that "`[c]hief executive officer' for the state shall mean the Governor and for other public employers shall mean the person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible to the legislative body of the public employer for the administration of the governmental affairs of the public employer."
3 Section 112.3187(6), Fla. Stat.
4 See, Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 96-40 (1996), discussing who may be considered within the scope of the term "other appropriate local official."
5 Section 112.3188(1)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.
6 Section 112.3187(7), Fla. Stat.
7 See, Ops. Att'y Gen.