Mr. Robert J. Riggio Ponce Inlet Town Attorney 4680 South Peninsula Drive Ponce Inlet, Florida 32127
[…] 9 Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on Senate Bill 1958, dated March 4, 1993.
10 Senate Bill 530 became Chapter 95-166, Laws of Florida.
11 Senate Staff Analysis and Economic Impact Statement on Senate Bill 530, dated March 20, 1995.
12 Ibid.
13 See, Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 91-74 (1991) and 80-96 (1980).
14 Cf., s. 119.07(3)(q), Fla. Stat., which provides for the confidentiality of "[a]ll complaints and other records in the custody of any agency in the executive branch of state government" which relate to a complaint of employment discrimination.
15 Section 112.3188(2)(c)1.-2., Fla. Stat., provides that an investigation is considered active if:
"a. It is an ongoing investigation or inquiry or collection of information and evidence and is continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation of resolution in the foreseeable future; or
b. All or a portion of the matters under investigation or inquiry are active criminal intelligence information or active criminal investigative information as defined in s. 119.01."
This section also provides that an investigation ceases to be active when:
"a. The written report required under s. 112.3189(9) has been sent by the Chief Inspector General to the recipients named in s.112.3189(9);
b.