John L. Mica Representative 39th District Tallahassee
[…] Section 145.17, F. S. In order to preserve the statewide uniformity of compensation for county officers, the Legislature, pursuant to s. 11(a)(21), Art. III, State Const., has prohibited special laws or general laws of local application pertaining to the compensation of, inter alia, members of the board of county commissioners. Section 145.16, F. S. Section 145.131(1), F. S., however, provides an exception by stating:
All local or special or general laws of local application enacted prior to July 1, 1969, which relate to compensation of county officials are repealed, except laws pertaining to travel expenses of county officers or to payment of extra compensation to the chairmen of boards of county commissioners or district school boards. (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, the compensation for the chairman of a board of county commissioners for his duties as chairman is not fixed by Ch. 145.See AGO 069-87 in which this office stated that Ch. 145 did not appear to prohibit a county commission chairman, where properly authorized by existing local act, to receive supplemental compensation for extra services rendered as chairman; see also AGO 073-485. Therefore, the payment of extra compensation to the chairman of the board of county commissioners for his duties as chairman as authorized by special law or general law of localapplication enacted prior to July, 1969, would not contravene the provisions of Ch. 145.