Applying this general rule to ss. 298.11 and 298.12, F. S., which must be construed together in order to ascertain legislative intent, see In re Opinion to the Governor, 60 So.2d 321, 324 (Fla. 1952), it is clear that district landowners have been expressly granted the privilege of voting by proxy in the election of their district's first board of supervisors under s. 298.11. As to whether district landowners may also vote by proxy in the annual election of a district supervisor under s. 298.12, the legislative intent is indicated by the language of s. 298.11(3) providing that a quorum of district landowners is absent both at the initial election of the board of supervisors and at "any election thereafter," if "the owners of a majority of the acreage included in such district are not present in person or duly represented." (Emphasis supplied.)