Related Cases
[…] The membership of the council was not identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality nor were its members appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality. The special act did not provide for removal at will by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality or require approval of the council's budget through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality. Cf. s. 189.403(2), Fla. Stat., defining "Dependent special district" to mean a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria:

"(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.

(b) All members of its governing body are appointed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.

(c) During their unexpired terms, members of the special district's governing body are subject to removal at will by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.

(d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."