Dear Mr. Wolpin:
[…] Question Two
Your second question involves a situation in which the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation submits an affidavit identifying another person as having had care, custody or control of the motor vehicle at the time of the violation. Your question relates to the procedure for issuing a traffic citation to the person identified in the affidavit as in control of the motor vehicle at the time of the violation.
Section 316.0083(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes, provides that:
"The owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation is responsible and liable for paying the uniform traffic citation issued for a violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when the driver failed to stop at a traffic signal, unless the owner can establish that:
a. The motor vehicle passed through the intersection in order to yield right-of-way to an emergency vehicle or as part of a funeral procession;
b. The motor vehicle passed through the intersection at the direction of a law enforcement officer;
c. The motor vehicle was, at the time of the violation, in the care, custody, or control of another person; or
d. A uniform traffic citation was issued by a law enforcement officer to the driver of the motor vehicle for the alleged violation of s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1."
In order to establish these facts, the owner of the vehicle shall furnish to the city an affidavit setting forth detailed information supporting his or her assertion.11 The statute provides that