Dear Mr. Wolpin:
[…] Question One
Section 316.008(7), Florida Statutes, provides the powers to be exercised by local authorities under the act:
"(a) A county or municipality may use traffic infraction detectors to enforce s. 316.074(1) or s. 316.075(1)(c)1. when a driver fails to stop at a traffic signal on streets and highways under their jurisdiction under s. 316.0083. Only a municipality may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the incorporated area of the municipality. Only a county may install or authorize the installation of any such detectors within the unincorporated area of the county.
(b) Pursuant to paragraph (a), a municipality may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the incorporated area of the municipality, and a county may install or, by contract or interlocal agreement, authorize the installation of any such detectors only within the unincorporated area of the county. A county may authorize installation of any such detectors by interlocal agreement on roads under its jurisdiction."
A framework for enforcement of the act is provided. Section 316.0083(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that within thirty days after the violation the city must send notification to the registered owner of the motor vehicle involved in the violation.