Buddy C. Alexander Clerk Circuit Court Punta Gorda
[…] Section 1(d), Art. VIII, State Const. See also ss. 125.17 and 28.12, F. S. Furthermore, s. 129.09, F. S., provides that the clerk, serving as county auditor, shall be personally and criminally liable for signing any warrant to pay county funds for claims against the county not authorized by law.

Chapter 136, F. S., pertains to `County Depositories' and provides duties of the county (board of county commissioners and other officers) with regard to depositing, keeping, recording, accounting for, and drawing funds from county depositories. Note, particularly, s. 136.06(1), which provides in pertinent part:

All money drawn from any depository qualified under the provisions of this chapter shall be upon a check or warrant issued by the board or officer drawing the same, said check or warrant, both as to number and amount, person to whom drawn and purpose for which drawn shall be recorded in the minutes of the board having ordered the same drawn, and each check or warrant so drawn shall be signed by the chairman of said board, attested by the clerk or secretary of said board with the corporate seal thereof affixed . . . . (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, it is clear that the clerk is sole custodian of county funds (unless otherwise provided by county charter or special law, s. 1(d), Art. VIII, State Const.) and that any withdrawal of county funds from a county depository must be made upon a check or warrant issued by the board (of county commissioners), signed by the chairman of the board, and attested by the clerk.