Mr. Tom W. Conely, III Okeechobee County School Board Attorney 207 Northwest 2nd Street Okeechobee, Florida 34972-4190
[…] Article IX, section 4(b) states:

The school board shall operate, control and supervise all free public schools within the school district and determine the rate of school district taxes within the limits prescribed herein. Two or more school districts may operate and finance joint educational programs.3

Section 228.051, Florida Statutes, provides:

The public schools of the state shall provide 13 consecutive years of instruction, beginning with kindergarten, and shall also provide such instruction for exceptional children as may be required by law. The funds for support and maintenance of such schools shall be derived from state, district, federal, or other lawful sources or combinations of sources and shall include any tuition fees charged nonresidents as provided by law. (e.s.)

This office has previously stated that the term "by law" as used in the statutes and constitution refers to an enactment of the state Legislature.4 Section 228.121, Florida Statutes, establishes the tuition fee that may be charged nonresidents, providing in pertinent part: