Mr. Thomas Williams Chairman Ocean Highway and Port Authority 11 North 14th Street Box 2, Room 119 Fernandina Beach, Florida 32034
[…] 2 Section 2, Ch. 21418, Laws of Florida 1941, as amended.
3 Section 287.055, F.S., the Consultants' Competitive Negotiation Act (CCNA), contains its own definition of "agency" which is more expansive than that contained in s. 287.012(1), F.S., and includes political subdivision. The CCNA, however, imposes certain bid requirements for the acquisition of professional architectural, engineering, landscape architectural, or land-surveying services, and thus is not at issue in the instant inquiry.
4 See, s. 189.403(1), F.S., defining "Special district" to mean "a local unit of special-purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or rule of the Governor and Cabinet. . . ."
5 Section 189.412(3), F.S.
6 See, 1992 Official List of Special Districts, October 1, 1992, Florida Department of Community Affairs, p. 66.