Mr. Thomas Williams Chairman Ocean Highway and Port Authority 11 North 14th Street Box 2, Room 119 Fernandina Beach, Florida 32034
[…] Instead, the Board of Port commissioners, as the governing body of the OHPA, is specifically authorized to "make and adopt such rules, by-laws and regulations for its own guidance and for the conduct of its affairs as it may deem necessary and expedient."2
Part I of Ch. 287, F.S. (1992 Supp.), establishes the competitive bidding requirements for the purchase of commodities and contractual services by an "agency." Section 287.012(1), F.S., however, defines "agency" for purposes of Part I, Ch. 287, to mean "the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other it of organization, however, designated, of the executive branch of state government."3 (e.s.)