Related Cases
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that section 287.055(2)(g), Florida Statutes, authorizes an exemption from the competitive bidding and negotiation requirements of the act for either a study activity for a fee of up to $25,000 or for work of a specified nature with no time limitation. Either of these two activities may be the subject of a continuing contract but narrow reading of the exception would not permit the combination of these into one continuing contract.7

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgh

1 See, s. 287.055(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995), defining "[p]rofessional services."

2 See, s. 287.055(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995), which defines "[a]gency" as "the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district or a school board."

3 Sections 287.055(4) and (5), Fla. Stat. (1995).

4 Section 287.055(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (1995).

5 Cf., City of Lynn Haven v.