Ms. Cynthia Prettyman Palm Beach County School District General Counsel 3318 Forest Hill Boulevard West Palm Beach, Florida 33406-5813
[…] The written comments and performance memoranda of the school board members that are discussed with the superintendent and the school board's "summative evaluation" are prepared in connection with the official business of the school board and appear to be intended to perpetuate, communicate or formalize knowledge.2 Thus, such materials constitute public records and are, in the absence of a statute making such records confidential or exempt, subject to disclosure.

Section 231.291, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides for the maintenance of public school system employee personnel files.

Subsection (3)(a)2. of the statute provides:

"An employee evaluation prepared pursuant to s. 231.17(3), s. 231.29, or 231.36 or rules adopted by the State Board of Education or local school board under the authority of those sections shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the end of the school year immediately following the school year in which the evaluation was made. No evaluation prepared before July 1, 1983, shall be made public pursuant to this section."

Your inquiry concerns an appointed superintendent.3 The Supreme Court has recognized a distinction between an elected superintendent and an appointed superintendent, stating

"Fla. Const., Art.