Dear Mr. Jove:
[…] Sections 506.501 — 506.519, Florida Statutes, are the "Carts, Cases, Baskets, Boxes, and Containers Act."1 Section 506.513, Florida Statutes, makes it illegal
"[t]o remove any shopping cart . . . from the premises or parking area of a retail establishment with intent to deprive temporarily or permanently the owner of such cart, or the retailer, of possession of the cart."
The section about which you have inquired, section 506.5131, Florida Statutes, provides that
"(1) The rightful owner of any shopping cart with a registered name or mark found on public property shall be immediately notified of its recovery.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law or local ordinance, no fee, fine, or costs may be assessed against the owner of a shopping cart unless the shopping cart was found on public property and was removed from the premises or parking area of a retail establishment by the owner of the shopping cart, or an employee acting on the owner's behalf, and the fee, fine, or cost has been approved by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. This subsection shall not apply to any ordinance adopted after January 31, 2002, and prior to June 30, 2002, that requires a business establishment to install a retention system to retain shopping carts within the real property boundaries of a business location."
Violations of these provisions are a misdemeanor of the first degree.2 Thus, the statute prohibits a municipality from imposing any fees or costs on business owners for any reason other than those specifically set forth in the statute.