Bill Gunter State Treasurer and Insurance Commissioner Tallahassee
[…] In AGO 071-163, my predecessor recognized that the National Guard performed in separate and distinguishable capacities when acting on behalf of the state and United States.
Therefore, the National Guard is a part of, or within, the Department of Military Affairs. In State v. Dickenson, 33 So. 514 (Fla. 1902), and State v. Florida State Improvement Comm.,47 So.2d 627 (Fla. 1950), the Florida Supreme Court held that the National Guard is an arm of state government. It thus appears clear that the Department of Military Affairs, including the National Guard, is within the express terms of s. 768.28(2), F. S.
AS TO QUESTION 2:
Section 250.31(1), F. S., provides:
Members of the Organized Militia ordered into active service of the state shall not be liable, civilly or criminally, for any lawful act or acts done by them in the performance of their duty.
As discussed previously, s. 768.28(1), F. S., allows suits in tort against the state or its agencies or subdivisions. See also v. 768.28(5). Section 250.31(1), F. S., serves to immunize the individual members of the Organized Militia, of which the National Guard is a component part, from civil or criminal liability for any lawful act done by them in the performance of their duty. That provision does not appear to apply to tortious or wrongful acts or omissions while in the course of performing lawful acts. Cf. s. 250.31(2), (3), and (4).