Dear Chief Thorne:
[…] However, the term does not include administrative support personnel, including, but not limited to, those whose primary duties and responsibilities are in accounting, purchasing, legal, and personnel."7

The act requires that, effective October 1, 2012, any person who is employed as a "911 public safety telecommunicator" at a public safety answering point must be certified by the Department of Health.8 A "public safety answering point," as that term is defined in section 365.172(3)(a), Florida Statutes, is "the public safety agency that receives incoming 911 calls and dispatches appropriate public safety agencies to respond to the calls." Thus, the statute requires that all personnel who meet the definition of a "911 public safety telecommunicator" be certified.

The Department of Health is charged with developing a program for the certification of E911 public safety telecommunicators.