Section 28.33. (An exception to the requirement of s. 28.33 should be noted as to moneys deposited in the court registry in eminent domain proceedings, the earned income from which is credited to the secondary road fund of the county under s. 74.051, F.S., AGO 074- 42.) Subject to the foregoing exception, your first question is answered in the affirmative. AS TO QUESTION 2: Section 28.33, F.S., provides in pertinent part that "[m]oneys deposited in the registry of the court shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the discretion of the clerk, subject to the above guidelines." And s. 665.321, supra, specifically authorizes "public officials" — which would, presumably, include the circuit court clerk — to invest in savings accounts of federal or state supervised savings associations.