In the absence of such a resolution, other funds in the control or possession of the circuit court clerk — including the fees and commissions received by him as circuit court clerk and county recorder, which must ultimately be accounted for to the board of county commissioners and the excess of net income (or unexpended budget balance, if the clerk is a budget officer) paid over to the board — as well as the court registry funds in his custody as clerk of the circuit court, may also be invested by him, as authorized by s. 28.33, supra. In the absence of a directive in s. 125.31, F.S., as to the disposition of the income from investments directed to be made by resolution of the county commissioners, and in light of the express mandate of s. 28.33, F.S., that "[a]ll interest accruing from moneys deposited shall be deemed income of the office of the clerk of the circuit court investing such moneys," I have the view that, pending legislative or judicial clarification, the income from all of such investments — whether directed by the county commissioners or made upon the clerk's own initiative — should be "deposited in the same accounts as are other fees and commissions of the clerk's