Attorney General Opinion 061-151.) Each circuit court clerk, whether a fee or a budget officer, is required to report the amount of fees and commissions collected during the preceding fiscal year to the board of county commissioners and "the amount of net income or unexpended budget balance as of the close of the fiscal year," and to pay into the county general fund "all money in excess of the sum to which he is entitled under the provisions of chapter 145." Section 218.36, F.S. It was against this factual background that the 1973 act in question, Ch. 73-282, Laws of Florida (s. 28.33, supra), was adopted. It reads as follows: The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall make an estimate of his projected financial needs for the county and shall invest any funds in designated depository banks in interest-bearing certificates or in any direct obligations of the United States in compliance with federal laws relating to receipt of and withdrawal of deposits. All investments shall be open for bid to all qualified depositories in the county. The clerk shall select the highest and best bid for deposit. All bids received by the clerk shall include, but not be limited to, the interest rate to be earned and the total amount of dollar return to be paid to the clerk. In the event of a like bid between two or more banks, the moneys shall be divided and deposited in each bank, so long as the total interest income from the divided deposits will not be less than the total interest income had the deposits not been divided. If at the time of bid the dollar return on direct obligations of the federal government is greater than the highest bank return, then the clerk shall invest in the higher return security. Moneys deposited in the registry of the court shall be deposited in interest-bearing certificates at the discretion of the clerk subject to the above guidelines. No clerk investing such funds shall be liable for the loss of any interest when circumstances require the withdrawal of funds placed in a time deposit and needed for immediate payment of county obligations. In any county where local banks refuse to bid on securing such money on interest-bearing certificates, the clerk may request and receive bids from banks in other counties within the state and make such deposits to the successful bidder.