SUMMARY: An unacknowledged option-to-purchase contract signed by the parties on April 1, 1973, and accompanied by a sworn statement, executed and notarized on February 4, 1974, of the option-grantee and a subscribing witness that they witnessed the signature of the option-grantor is not entitled to be recorded in the public records of the county under s. 696.01, F.S. Your question is answered in the negative. Section 696.01, F.S., provides: No contract, agreement, or other instrument purporting to contain an agreement to purchase or sell real estate shall be recorded in the public records of any county in the state, unless such contract, agreement or other instrument is acknowledged by the vendor in the manner provided by law for the acknowledgment of deeds; and where there is no acknowledgment on the part of the vendor, the recording officers in the various counties of this state shall refuse to accept such instrument for record. (Emphasis supplied.) The affidavit or sworn statement accompanying or appended to the option-to-purchase contract does not purport to be an acknowledgment of the option-grantor or vendor in the manner provided by law for the acknowledgment of deeds; and, therefore, the option to purchase agreement or contract is not thereby made eligible for recordation in the public records of the county. It simply is an affidavit averring that the witness, presumably to the execution of the agreement by the option-grantee or vendee, witnessed the signature of the optiongrantor or vendor to the option-to-purchase contract. The deponents do not aver or swear that the vendor acknowledged the instrument for the purposes therein mentioned pursuant to s. 696.01, F.S. Where there is no acknowledgment on the part of the vendor as required by law, the recording officer must refuse to acknowledge the contract for recording.