QUESTION:
[…] Such lands are simply privately owned lands subject to governmentally owned easements.
Section 253.03(9), supra, initially provides that the State of Florida is prohibited from levying any charges for dredged materials from sovereignty lands, except as enumerated, when the materials are dredged by or on behalf of the United States for federal navigation projects. Dredged materials to be placed on private lands or dredged materials placed on public lands which lands are sold or leased are subject to charges by the State of Florida. Section 253.03(9) provides in pertinent part with respect to `public lands' as follows:
(a) No materials dredged from state-sovereignty tidal or submerged bottom lands by a public boby shall be deposited on private lands until:
1. The United States Army Corps of Engineers shall first have certified that no public lands are available within a reasonable distance of the dredging site, and
2. The public body shall have published notice of its intention to utilize certain private lands for the deposit of materials . . . and therein advised the general public of the opportunity to bid on the purchase of such materials for deposit on the purchaser's designated site, provided any such deposit shall be at no increased cost to the public body. . ..
(b) When public lands on which are deposited materials dredged from state-sovereignty tidal or submerged bottom lands by the public body, are sold or leased for a period in excess of 20 years . . . 50 percent of any remuneration received shall forthwith be remitted to the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund and the balance shall be retained by the public body owning the land.
(c) Any materials which have been dredged from state-sovereignty tidal or submerged bottom lands by the public body and deposited on public lands may be removed by the public body to private lands or interests only after due advertisement for bids . . . . If no bid is received, the public body shall have the right to fully convey title to, and dispose of, any such material on its land, with no requirement of payment to the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund. (Emphasis supplied.)
Thus, prior to depositing dredged materials from sovereignty lands on private lands, the Corps of Engineers must have first certified that no `public lands' are available and the sale of such materials must be submitted to bid, and when `public lands,' on which are deposited dredged materials, are to be leased or sold, half of the proceeds go to the Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund (Department of Natural Resources) and half to the public