Related Cases
[…] Therefore, it is my opinion that a person who has received a local certificate of competency from the county may not engage in alarm work for compensation without registering with the Department of Professional Regulation pursuant to Part II, Ch. 489, F.S. (1990 Supp.), as amended. The existence of a local examination and certification program operates independently of and does not relieve a contractor from compliance with state regulations relating to electrical and alarm system contracting.

1 Section 489.501, F.S.

2 Section 489.516(1), F.S., as amended by s. 7, Ch. 91-119, Laws of Florida.

3 Prior to its amendment by Ch. 91-119, Laws of Florida, s. 489.516(1), F.S., provided that "[a]ny person who desires to engage in electrical contracting on other than a statewide basis shall . . . be registered pursuant to this part . . . ." (e.s.) This language which restricted the requirement of registration to electrical contractors resulted in this office suggesting that legislative clarification be sought on the question of state registration for alarm system contracting under locally issued licenses. See, AGO 89-46.

4 The definition of "[c]ontracting" includes "[t]he attempted sale of contracting services and the negotiation or bid for a contract on these services also constitutes contracting. If the services offered require licensure or agent qualification, the offering, negotiation for a bid, or attempted sale of these services requires the corresponding licensure."

5 See, Drury v. Harding, 461 So.2d 104 (Fla. 1984) and Holloway v. State, 342 So.2d 966 (Fla. 1977).

6 And see, s. 489.537(3)(b), F.S., which authorized local governments to "collect fees for . . . examination fees from persons who are registered with the local boards pursuant to local examination requirements."

7 And see, s. 489.516(2), F.S., stating that "[n]o person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state."