QUESTION:
[…] Pursuant to s. 7, supra, the Florida Legislature in 1961 enacted s. 285.16, F. S., which assumed state jurisdiction over criminal offenses and civil causes of action and provided for the enforcement of the civil and criminal laws of Florida on Indian reservations. See also s. 285.061(4), F. S. Section 285.16 provides as follows:
(1) The state of Florida hereby assumes jurisdiction over criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations and over civil causes of actions between Indians or other persons or to which Indians or other persons are parties rising within Indian reservations.
(2) The civil and criminal laws of Florida shall obtain on all Indian reservations in this state and shall be enforced in the same manner as elsewhere throughout the state.
Although Congress repealed s. 7 of the act of August 15, 1953, in 1968, such repeal did not affect cession of jurisdiction made prior to repeal. 25 U.S.C.A. s 1323(b). Barring any retrocession by the Florida Legislature to the United States based on25 U.S.C.A. s. 1323, the laws of the State of Florida govern criminal offenses committed by or against Indians or other persons within Indian reservations, and the civil laws of the State of Florida control on such reservations as they do elsewhere in Florida, insofar as such criminal or civil laws do not conflict with federal law. See AGO's 072-403 and 074-77.
I find no indication that the Legislature intended that local ordinances be included in the term `civil and criminal laws of Florida' as used in s. 285.16, supra, so as to allow their operation over reservation Indians or reservation property within a particular county. Rather, s. 285.16 requires the civil and criminal laws of Florida to be enforced on Indian reservations `as elsewhere throughout the State.' Since local ordinances are not applicable throughout the state, I do not believe they are included within the assumption of jurisdiction contained in s.285.16, which is limited to civil and criminal laws of statewide