Related Cases
[…] Chapters 175 and 185, F.S., create a uniform pension and retirement system for firefighters and police officers in each municipality and establish minimum standards for the operation and funding of firefighters' pension trust funds and police officers' retirement trust funds.2 Section 175.061(2), F.S., creating a board of trustees to administer each municipal firefighters' pension trust fund, states that "[t]he trustees shall not receive any compensation as such, but may receive expenses and per diem as provided by law." (e.s.) Identical language is contained in s.185.05(2), F.S., creating a board of trustees to administer each municipal police officers' retirement trust fund.