Mr. James G. Yaeger Lee County Attorney Post Office Box 398 Fort Myers, Florida 33902-0398
[…] For the following reasons it is my opinion that it does not.
It is the general rule that statutes providing property tax exemptions are to be construed strictly in accordance with their terms.3 Thus, the exemption provided in s. 196.28, Florida Statutes, may not be expanded outside the scope of what is clearly provided by the language of the statute.4
Further, the Legislature has made provision for proration and cancellation of taxes imposed by other governmental entities against property acquired by a county but these provisions for cancellation exist outside section 196.28. Section 196.29, Florida Statutes, states that:
Whenever any county, school board, or community college district board of trustees of this state has heretofore acquired, or shall hereafter acquire, title to any real property, the taxes of all political subdivisions, as defined in s. 1.01, upon such property for the year in which title to such property was acquired, or shall hereafter be acquired, shall be that portion of the taxes levied or accrued against such property for such year which the portion of such year which has expired at the date of such acquisition bears to the entire year, and the remainder of such taxes for such year shall stand canceled.
Thus, the Legislature has made provision for the proration and cancellation of current taxes imposed by all political subdivisions on land acquired by a county.5