Mr. James G. Yaeger Lee County Attorney Post Office Box 398 Fort Myers, Florida 33902-0398
[…] While current taxes on these lands may be prorated and cancelled by other taxing authorities pursuant to section 196.29, Florida Statutes, the Board of County Commissioners may not undertake to cancel or discharge liens for taxes owed to any taxing entity other than the county or the state pursuant to section 196.28, Florida Statutes.
Unless expressly exempt from taxation, all real and personal property in Florida is subject to taxation.1 Real and personal property are to be assessed according to their just value as of January 1.2 Section 197.122(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part that:
All taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharged by payment or until barred under chapter 95.
County-owned property used for public purposes, like that of other governmental entities, is exempt from taxation pursuant to section196.199(1)(c), Florida Statutes: