Mr. James G. Yaeger Lee County Attorney Post Office Box 398 Fort Myers, Florida 33902-0398
[…] 4 See, Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So.2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952); Biddle v. State Beverage Department, 187 So.2d 65, 67 (Fla. 4th DCA 1966), for the proposition that where a statute sets forth exceptions, no others may be implied to be intended.
5 Cf., Op. Att'y Gen. 71-291, in which this office read section196.29, Fla. Stat. (1971), strictly to allow the cancellation or proration of taxes for that tax year upon government-owned lands only when such lands were owned by those governmental entities set forth in the statute (at that time only the county or school board were set forth therein).
6 Section 196.295(1), Florida Statutes, provides that:
In the event fee title to property is acquired between January 1 and November 1 of any year by a governmental unit exempt under this chapter by any means except condemnation or is acquired by any means except condemnation for use exclusively for federal, state, county, or municipal purposes, the taxpayer shall be required to place in escrow with the county tax collector an amount equal to the current taxes prorated to the date of transfer of title, based upon the current assessment and millage rates on the land involved. This fund shall be used to pay any ad valorem taxes due, and the remainder of taxes which would otherwise have been due for that current year shall stand canceled.
7 The term "political subdivisions" is defined in section 1.01, Fla. Stat., and that definition is adopted by s. 196.29, Fla. Stat.