William E. Crotty Attorney for Halifax Hospital District Daytona Beach
[…] The opinion holds that in such circumstances s. 9(b), Art. VII, prohibited the district from levying ad valorem taxes at the increased millage rate until such time as the authorization for the higher millage levy was approved by a vote of the electors of the district.

It would appear that the referendum regarding voter approval of the special act creating the newly expanded Halifax Hospital Medical Center District and approving the maximum millage rate authorized to be levied by such special act within the territory of the newly created district must meet the requirements of s.101.161, F.S. Such statute provides in pertinent part:

Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word `for,' and also by the word `against.' The wording of the substance of the amendment or other public measure to appear on the ballot shall be embodied in the joint resolution, constitutional revision commission proposal, constitutional convention proposal, or enabling resolution or ordinance and shall be furnished to the supervisor of elections of each county in which such public measure is to be voted on.

Pursuant to s. 101.161, F. S., it would be necessary for the ballot utilized in connection with the said referendum to show the substance of the proposed special act as well as for purposes of s. 9(b), Art.