It is a well-settled rule of statutory construction that "[w]here the legislative intent as evidenced by the statute is plain and unambiguous, then there is no necessity for any construction or interpretation of the statute, and the courts need only give effect to the plain meaning of its terms." State v. Egan, 287 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1973). The legislative intent of Ch. 236, F.S., is expressed in s. 236.012 which, inter alia, is "[t]o increase the authority and responsibility of districts for deciding matters of instructional organization and method and to encourage district initiative in seeking more effective and efficient means of achieving the goals of the various programs." The language used by the Legislature in the several relevant provisions discussed below is equally clear and unambiguous. AS TO QUESTIONS 1 and 2: Your first question in answered in the negative, and your second in the affirmative.