The language used by the Legislature in the several relevant provisions discussed below is equally clear and unambiguous. AS TO QUESTIONS 1 and 2: Your first question in answered in the negative, and your second in the affirmative. In providing for minimum requirements of the Florida Education Finance Program, s. 236.02(2), F.S., requires each district to "operate all schools for a term of at least 180 actual teaching days or the equivalent on an hourly basis as specified by regulations of the State Board of Education each school year. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Section 228.041(17), id., defines "school year" as "the period during which the schools are regularly in session for a minimum of 180 days of instruction or the equivalent on an hourly basis for pupils as specified by regulation of the state board. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) These provisions are unequivocal in allowing an equivalent number of hours in lieu of 180 actual teaching days and equally unequivocal in providing that such equivalent time must be specified by regulations of the state board.