Related Cases
[…] Thus, I am of the opinion that the term "residential" in section 604.50, Florida Statutes, does not require that persons reside in the dwelling on a full-time basis in order to remove the building from the exemption for nonresidential farm building under this section when the structure is clearly designed for residential use. The application of the Florida Building Code to a structure in any given instance, however, is one that the county must make.

Question Two

Section 823.14, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Right to Farm Act,"7 recognizes the importance of agricultural production to this state's economy, stating that the "encouragement, development, improvement, and preservation of agriculture will result in a general benefit to the health and welfare of the people of the state."8 The purpose of the act is to protect reasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm land from nuisance suits.9

Section 823.14(6), Florida Statutes, provides in part that:

"It is the intent of the Legislature to eliminate duplication of regulatory authority over farm operations as expressed in this subsection. Except as otherwise provided for in this section and s.487.051(2), and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local government may not adopt any ordinance, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, where such activity is regulated through implemented best-management practices or interim measures developed by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or water management districts and adopted under chapter 120 as part of a statewide or regional program. . . ."10

In Attorney General Opinion 2001-71, this office was asked whether a zoning compliance permit was required for nonresidential farm buildings in order to assure that such construction complied with setback lines under the county's zoning plan.