Related Cases
[…] According to your letter, the structure although superficially looking like a barn and having a large storage area with two large garage-type doors on it, contains two bedrooms, a bathroom and a kitchen which are offered as accommodations for the resident's children and for business associates when they visit. A question has been raised as to whether the structure is exempt from the permitting process pursuant to sections 604.50 and section 823.14, Florida Statutes.

Question One

Section 553.73(9), Florida Statutes, providing for the Florida Building Code, states in pertinent part:

"The following buildings, structures, and facilities are exempt from the Florida Building Code as provided by law, and any further exemptions shall be as determined by the Legislature and provided by law:

* * *

(c) Nonresidential farm buildings on farms."

In addition, section 604.50, Florida Statutes, provides:

"Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any nonresidential farm building is exempt from the Florida Building Code and any county or municipal building code.