Related Cases
[…] A question has been raised as to whether the structure is exempt from the permitting process pursuant to sections 604.50 and section 823.14, Florida Statutes.

Question One

Section 553.73(9), Florida Statutes, providing for the Florida Building Code, states in pertinent part:

"The following buildings, structures, and facilities are exempt from the Florida Building Code as provided by law, and any further exemptions shall be as determined by the Legislature and provided by law:

* * *

(c) Nonresidential farm buildings on farms."

In addition, section 604.50, Florida Statutes, provides:

"Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any nonresidential farm building is exempt from the Florida Building Code and any county or municipal building code. For purposes of this section, the term `nonresidential farm building' means any building or support structure that is used for agricultural purposes, is located on a farm that is notused as a residential dwelling, and is located on land that is an integral part of a farm operation or is classified as agricultural land under s. 193.461. The term `farm' is as defined in s. 823.14."1 (e.s.)

In light of the language used in section 604.50, Florida Statutes, you ask what is meant by a "residential dwelling." The term is not defined in the statute or in Chapter 604, Florida Statutes.