Related Cases
[…] You ask whether the file on this matter remains confidential pursuant to s. 112.533, F.S. (1990 Supp.), until a conclusion is reached.

Part VI, Ch. 112, F.S., known as the Law Enforcement Officer's Bill of Rights, was created to insure certain rights for law enforcement and correctional officers. Section 112.533(1), F.S. (1990 Supp.), requires every agency employing law enforcement officers or correctional officers to establish and implement a system for the receipt, investigation and determination of complaints received by the agency from any person.2 Section 112.533(2)(a), F.S. (1990 Supp.), provides in part:

A complaint filed against a law enforcement officer . . . or correctional officer with a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the agency of such complaint shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the investigation ceases to be active, or until the agency head or his designee provides written notice to the officer who is the subject of the complain, either personally or by mail, that the agency has either: 1. Concluded the investigation with a finding not to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges; or 2. Concluded the investigation with a finding to proceed with disciplinary actio or to file charges.3 (e.s.)

The exemption afforded by the above statute is limited to that information obtained during the agency's investigation of the complaint against the officer. Recently, the Fourth District court of Appeal in City of Delray Beach v. Barfield,4 stated that in order for the confidentiality provisions os s.112.533(2), F.S. (1990 Supp.), to apply, a written, as opposed to oral, complaint must have been filed with the employing agency.

An investigation, for purposes of s. 112.533(2), F.S. (1990 Supp.),

shall be considered active as long as it is continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future. An investigation shallbe presumed to be inactive if no finding is made within 45 daysafter the complaint is filed. (e.s.)

Section 112.533(2), F.S. (1990 Supp.),5 does not apply to any public record which is exempt from disclosure pursuant to s.119.07(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.).6 To the extent that the complaint generates documents of the kind described in s.119.07(3), F.S. (1990 Supp.), the provisions of that section would control. As stated by the court in City of Delray Beach v. Barfield, supra: