Ms. Gretchen R.H. Vose City Attorney City of Longwood 2705 West Fairbanks Avenue Winter Park, Florida 32789
[…] In this instance, it appears that the taxes are delinquent from the years 1981 to 1991, those years which you state the hardware store sold bottled gas without collecting the taxes thereon.

The collection of delinquent taxes, however, is limited by s.95.091, F.S. In the absence of statutory authority for the imposition of a lien to secure the payment of taxes, s. 95.091(2), F.S. 1992), provides:

If no lien to secure the payment of a tax is provided by law, no action may be begun to collect the tax after 5 years from the date the tax is assessed or becomes delinquent, whichever is later.

The collection of delinquent taxes which are not secured by a lien, therefore, is statutorily limited to within five years of assessment or when the tax becomes delinquent.