Ms. Sharon V. Thorsen Pompano Beach City Attorney Post Office Box 2083 Pompano Beach, Florida 33061
[…] Accordingly, the city may include employees of the Police and Firefighters' Retirement System in the City of Pompano Beach's self-funded employee medical, dental, vision and hearing expense benefit fund, if the city commission makes the legislative determination that the provision of such benefits accomplishes a valid municipal purpose.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tls
1 Section 112.08(1), Florida Statutes, defines "local governmental unit" as "any county, municipality, community college district, school board, or special district or any county officer listed in s. 1(d) of Art. VIII of the State Constitution."
2 See, Op. Att'y. Gen. 76-8 (1976), in which the creation and evolution of section 112.08, Florida Statutes, is discussed.