Ms. Sharon V. Thorsen Pompano Beach City Attorney Post Office Box 2083 Pompano Beach, Florida 33061
[…] The funds are administered by the Board of Pension Trustees (Board), which has the authority to hire and appoint employees. The Board has employed a full-time fund administrator and has requested the city to allow full-time employees of the retirement system to participate in the self-funded health insurance plan provided to city employees. The premiums for such insurance would be paid by the Board. You question the ability of the city to include a retirement system employee in the city's plan, in light of the language in section 112.08, Florida Statutes, authorizing local governmental units to provide insurance to their employees and officers.
Section 112.08(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Every local governmental unit1 is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local governmental unit and for health, accident, hospitalization, and legal expense insurance for the dependents of such officers and employees upon a group insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance. . . . Each local governmental unit may self-insure any plan for health, accident, and hospitalization coverage or enter into a risk management consortium to provide such coverage, subject to approval based on actuarial soundness by the Department of Insurance; and each shall contract with an insurance company or professional administrator qualified and approved by the Department of Insurance to administer such a plan. (e.s.)