Ms. Sharon V. Thorsen Pompano Beach City Attorney Post Office Box 2083 Pompano Beach, Florida 33061
[…] (e.s.)
Thus, the Legislature has determined that the expenditure of public funds by a local governmental unit on the insurance of its employees and officers serves a valid public purpose and, therefore, is authorized.2 While such expenditures are authorized, there is nothing in section 112.08, Florida Statutes, that precludes the use of public funds for expenditures that are determined by the governing body of the municipality to serve a public purpose.
Municipalities have been granted home rule powers to exercise any power for municipal purposes except when expressly prohibited by law.3 Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1) As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law. (2) "Municipal purpose" means any activity or power which may be exercised by the state or its political subdivisions.
* * * (4) The provisions of this section shall be so construed as to secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule powers granted by the constitution.