Ms. Sharon V. Thorsen Pompano Beach City Attorney Post Office Box 2083 Pompano Beach, Florida 33061
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tls
1 Section 112.08(1), Florida Statutes, defines "local governmental unit" as "any county, municipality, community college district, school board, or special district or any county officer listed in s. 1(d) of Art. VIII of the State Constitution."
2 See, Op. Att'y. Gen. 76-8 (1976), in which the creation and evolution of section 112.08, Florida Statutes, is discussed. See also, section 112.14, Florida Statutes, stating the purpose and intent of this law to "make available upon a voluntary participation basis to the several officers and employees aforesaid, the economics, protection and benefits of group insurance not available to each officer and employee as an individual."
3 See, City of Miami Beach v. Forte Towers, Inc., 305 So.2d 764 (Fla. 1974).
4 See, City of Boca Raton v. State, 595 So.2d 25, 28 (Fla. 1992), in which the Court discusses the evolution of municipal home rule powers.