IX and s. 16, Art. XVI of the Constitution of 1885. State v. McDavid, 200 So. 100 (Fla. 1941); State v. Campbell, 1 So. 2d 483 (Fla. 1941); and see s.423.02, F. S., exempting such authorities from all taxes and special assessments and providing that they may agree with the municipality to make payments to it in lieu of taxes or special assessments for services, improvements, or facilities furnished by the municipality for the benefit of a project owned by the authority. In AGO 055-245, this office concluded that a county housing authority created under s. 421.27, F. S., providing that "[i]n each county of the state there is hereby created a public body corporate and politic to be known as the `housing authority' of the county", was an agency or institution of the county within the purview of the state and county officers and employees retirement statute (Ch. 29801, 1955, Laws of Florida).