Related Cases
[…] The relevant constitutional and statutory provisions are found in s 3, Art. X, State Const., and s114.01(1), F.S., respectively. Section 3, Art. X, State Const., provides as follows:

Vacancy in office shall occur upon the creation of an office, upon the death of the incumbent or his removal from office, resignation, succession to another office, unexplained absence for sixty consecutive days, or failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed, and upon failure of one elected or appointed to office to qualify within thirty days from the commencement of the term.

Section 114.01(1), F.S., provides as follows:

(1) A vacancy in office shall occur:

(a) Upon creation of an office.

(b) Upon the death of the incumbent officer.

(c) Upon removal of the officer from office.

(d) Upon the resignation of the officer and acceptance thereof by the Governor.

(e) Upon the succession of the officer to another office.

(f) Upon the officer's unexplained absence for 60 consecutive days.

(g) Upon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him by law.

(h) Upon the failure of a person elected or appointed to office to qualify for the office within 30 days from the commencement of the term of office.

(i) Upon the refusal of the person elected or appointed to accept the office.

(j) Upon the conviction of the officer of a felony as defined in s. 10, Art. X of the State Constitution.

(k) Upon final adjudication, in this state or in any other state, of the officer to be mentally incompetent.

(l) Upon the rendition of a final judgment of a circuit court of this state declaring void the election or appointment of the incumbent to office.

See also, s 114.01(2), F.S., specifying that as to paragraphs (b) and (f)-(k) of subsection (1), the Governor shall file an executive order with the Secretary of State setting forth the facts giving rise to the vacancy and certain other matters, and declaring that the office shall be considered vacant as of the date specified in such order or as of the date such order is filed with the Secretary of State if it does not specify a date.