Mr. J. Michael Swaine City Attorney City of Sebring 245 So. Commerce Sebring, Florida 33871-0231
[…] Any determination of what constitutes a community redevelopment purpose, pursuant to Part III, Ch. 163, with regard to the uses made of particular property must be made by the community redevelopment agency.
The Community Redevelopment Act of 1969, Part III, Ch. 163, F.S., was enacted to enable counties and municipalities to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of slums and urban blight, to encourage community redevelopment and to provide for the redevelopment of slums and blighted areas. See, s. 163.340(9), F.S., defining "community redevelopment" as the "undertakings, activities, or projects of a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency in a community redevelopment area for the elimination and prevention of the development or spread of slums and blight . . . and may include slum clearance and redevelopment in a community redevelopment area or rehabilitation or conservation in a community redevelopment area, or any combination or part thereof, in accordance with a community redevelopment plan and may include the preparation of such a plan." See also, ss. 163.340(10) and (11), F.S., respectively defining "community redevelopment area" and "community redevelopment plan."