Mr. J. Michael Swaine City Attorney City of Sebring 245 So. Commerce Sebring, Florida 33871-0231
[…] See, Williams v. State ex rel. Newberger, 125 So. 358 (Fla. 1930), rev'd. on other grounds on rehearing, 131 So. 864 (Fla. 1930); Overstreet v. Blum, 227 So. 2d 197 (Fla. 1969). Thus, the reference to s. 163.370(2), F.S., in s. 163.358(4), F.S., incorporated the language of s. 163.370(2) as codified in 1977 and currently contained in s. 163.370(3), F.S. Therefore, the power to approve the acquisition, demolition, removal or disposal of property as set forth in what is currently designated s. 163.370(3), and the power to assume the responsibility to bear loss as provided in that subsection, remain vested in the municipality. Section163.370(3), provides that:
With the approval of the governing body, a community redevelopment agency may:
(a) Prior to approval of a community redevelopment plan or approval of any modifications of the plan, acquire real property in a community redevelopment area, demolish and remove any structures on the property, and pay all costs related to the acquisition, demolition, or removal, including any administrative or relocation expenses.
(b) Assume the responsibility to bear any loss that may arise as the result of the exercise of authority under this subsection, in the event that the real property is not made part of the community redevelopment area. (e.s.)
(The language of this subsection is identical to the 1977 codification with the exception of the last word of [b] which, in the 1977 version, is designated a "project" rather than an "area").