QUESTION: Does Ch. 177, F.S., require streets designated within a subdivision plat to be dedicated to the public?
[…] The plat included with your question shows a subdivision with the statement that "[a]ll land not included in lots shall be common use land for all owners of lots within this Camelot Homes subdivision. All owners of lots within this Camelot Homes subdivision shall have full rights of access to all common use land within the subdivision." Nothing in this wording would tend to show an intent to transfer ownership in the common use land to the lot owners. This is simply an easement for their benefit, and ownership would remain in the present owners. Section 177.081(1), F.S., requires that "[e]very plat of a subdivision filed for record must contain a dedication by the developer. . . ." Section 177.081(2), supra, provides that all "streets, alleys, easements, rights-of-way and public areas shown on the plat," are deemed to be dedicated for public use "unless otherwise stated." Thus s. 177.081(2), supra, clearly implies the authority to designate roads and open areas on a subdivision plat as private rather than public. Cf.