To: Frederick B. Karl, Jr. City Attorney City of South Daytona
[…] This office has previously concluded that the governing body of a municipality may, under the authority of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act (ch. 166, F.S.), establish any system for the investigation of complaints which does not conflict with part VI of ch. 112, F.S. See AGO's 76-38 and 75-41. And see s. 166.021(1), F.S., which provides:
As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except where expressly prohibited by law.
Thus, this office concluded in AGO 76-38 that the governing body of a municipality may use the foregoing power to create a complaint review board in conjunction with the complaint processing system mandated by s. 112.533(1), F.S., supra, and accord it adjudicatory or quasi-judicial powers; or in its discretion, it may restrict such board to an advisory or recommendatory status.