To: Frederick B. Karl, Jr. City Attorney City of South Daytona
[…] In AGO 76-38, this office concluded that complaint review boards provided for by s.112.532(2), F.S., are not, by the terms of part VI of ch. 112, F.S., made bodies possessing adjudicatory functions and powers. See City of Hallandale v. Inglima, 346 So. 2d 84 (4 D.C.A.Fla., 1977), citing with approval AGO 76-38, and concluding that such boards are advisory only; Ragucci v. City of Plantation, supra.
Pursuant to s. 112.533(1), F.S., "[e]very agency employing law enforcement officers or correctional officers shall establish and put into operation a system for the receipt, investigation, and determination of complaints received by such employing agency from any person." In Migliore v. City of Lauderhill, 415 So. 2d 62 (4 D.C.A.Fla., 1982), approved, 431 So. 2d 986 (Fla. 1983), the district court, in an opinion subsequently adopted by the Florida Supreme Court, considered the scope and purpose of complaint review boards.