Mr. G.R. McClelland City Attorney City of Largo Post Office Box 296 Largo, Florida 34294-0296
[…] See, in this regard, subsection (4) of s. 163.3161, F.S., providing in pertinent part: "It is the intent of this act to encourage and assure coordination of planning and development activities of units of local government. . . ." However, in the absence of a specific question being presented to this office as to the PPC's continuing comprehensive planning authority, this office can state only that in the case of a positive inconsistency between the provisions of the 1985 Act and some other provisions of law