Mr. G.R. McClelland City Attorney City of Largo Post Office Box 296 Largo, Florida 34294-0296
[…] See, e.g., ss. 5 and 7, Ch. 73-594, supra; s. 1, Ch. 74-584, Laws of Florida; and s. 6, Ch. 76-473, Laws of Florida. And see, s. 3, Ch. 73-594, Laws of Florida, providing for the appointment of the members of the PPC by various local governmental entities, the terms of office of members and the filling of vacancies.
In regard to a municipality's authority relating to comprehensive planning and land use regulations, subsection (1) of s. 163.3171, F.S., in relevant part, provides: "A municipality shall exercise authority under this act for the total area under its jurisdiction." Relevant to Pinellas County, subsection (2) of s.163.3171, now provides:
A county shall exercise authority under this act for the total unincorporated area under its jurisdiction or in such unincorporated areas as are not included in any joint agreement with municipalities established under the provisions of subsection (1). In the case of chartered counties, the county may exercise such authority over municipalities or districts within its boundaries as is provided for in its charter. (e.s.)
See also, s. 163.3174(1)(b), F.S., providing that "[i]n the case of chartered counties, the planning responsibility between the county and the several municipalities therein shall be as stipulated in the charter."