Mr. G.R. McClelland City Attorney City of Largo Post Office Box 296 Largo, Florida 34294-0296
[…] QUESTION ONE
The 1985 Legislature extensively amended the Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act of 1975, Part II, Ch. 163, F.S., and renamed it the "Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act," (hereinafter the 1985 Act). See, Ch. 85-55, Laws of Florida; AGO 85-56. As stated in AGO 85-56, "[t]he amendments to the [former] act generally strengthen the role of comprehensive planning for local governments and modify the requirements and elements of the plan."
Section 163.3187(1), F.S., in pertinent part, now reads:
Amendments to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to this part may be made not more than two times during any calendar year, except, in the case of an emergency, comprehensive plan amendments may be made more often than twice during the calendar year if the additional plan amendment receives the approval of all of the members of the governing body. (e.s.)
The issue in question is whether the phrase "adopted pursuant to this part" applies only to comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to the 1985 Act. It is my conclusion that this phrase cannot be given this restrictive interpretation.