Dear Mr. Cheek:
[…] Thus, by ordinance, the current system authorizes the mayor to fill vacancies for the length of any remaining unexpired term.
You have advised that the city commission is currently considering an ordinance which would allow "alternate" members of many city boards and commissions to automatically advance to open board positions on the board on which they serve in the case of a vacancy on that board. You have asked whether such an ordinance may violate the provisions of section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, by effectively amending the city charter through the process of adopting an ordinance.
Section 166.021(4), Florida Statutes, recognizes the constitutional grant of home rule powers to municipalities, with the noted exception that no changes may be made to a special law or municipal charter:
"which affect the exercise of extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or existence of a municipality, the terms of elected officers and the manner of their election except for the selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in terms of office necessitated by such changes in election dates, the distribution of powers among elected officers, matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031. Any other limitation of power upon any municipality contained in any municipal charter enacted or adopted prior to July 1, 1973, is hereby nullified and repealed." (e.s.)
The clear language of the statute requires referendum approval as provided in section 166.031, Florida Statutes, for any change to a city's charter affecting matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards.