Lake Worth Towers, Inc., v. Gerstung, 251 So. 2d 27 (4 D.C.A. Fla., 1971), rev'd on other grounds 262 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1972). Property, otherwise nonexempt, is to be assessed for ad valorem taxation as of January 1, and a lien for the taxes is imposed as of that date, s. 197.056, supra. The lien thus imposed is not removed or cancelled by virtue of the fact that the property is acquired by a municipality and used by it for municipal or public purposes subsequent to January 1. However, s. 196.28(1), F.S., provides: (1) The board of county commissioners of each county of the state be and it is hereby given full power and authority to cancel and discharge any and all liens for taxes, delinquent or current, held or owned by the county or state, upon lands, heretofore or hereafter, conveyed to, or acquired by any agency, governmental subdivision or municipality of the state, or the United States, for road purposes, defense purposes, recreation, reforestation or other public use; and said lands shall be exempt from county taxation so long as the same are used for such public purpose. (Emphasis supplied.) Section 196.28(2), F.S., provides the procedures whereby the board of county commissioners may cancel tax liens as authorized by s. 196.28(1), supra. Until such time as tax liens held or owned by the county or the state are discharged pursuant to s. 196.28, the taxes are paid, or the statute of limitations runs, s. 197.056, F.S., as amended by s. 3, Ch 73-332, supra, the liens remain valid, but unenforceable by foreclosure or other court procedure, so long as the land is held by the municipality and used by it