Related Cases
[…] 7 See, s. 112.061(2)(a) and (b), F.S.

8 See, Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So. 2d 799, 805 (Fla. 1944) and Thayer v. State, 335 So. 2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976), for the proposition that when the Legislature has prescribed how a thing must be done, that method must be used.

9 See, s. 112.061(7)(a), F.S.

10 See, AGO 90-6 concluding that factors not specifically included in s. 112.061(7), F.S., may not be used in calculating the monthly travel allowances authorized for use of privately owned vehicles by county employees and officers.

11 Pursuant to s. 112.061(7)(f), F.S., "[t]he statement shall show the places and distances for an average typical month's travel on official business, and the amount that would be allowed under the approved rate per mile for the travel shown in the statement, if payment had been made pursuant to paragraph (d)."