Related Cases
[…] The governing body of a county operating under a charter may enact county ordinances not inconsistent with general law. The charter shall provide which shall prevail in the event of conflict between county and municipal ordinances.

Thus, while charter counties possess extensive powers of self-government, legislation by such counties may not be inconsistent with provisions of general law.1

Section 112.061, F.S., provides a uniform method for the reimbursement of public officers, employees, and authorized persons whose travel expenses are paid by the public agency.2 Section 112.061(7)(f), F.S., provides that:

The agency head may grant monthly allowances in fixed amounts for use of privately owned automobiles on official business in lieu of the mileage rate provided in paragraph (d) [of s. 112.061(7), F.S.]. Allowances granted pursuant to this paragraph shall be reasonable, taking into account the customary use of the automobile, the roads customarily traveled, and whether any of the expenses incident to the operation, maintenance, and ownership of the automobile are paid from funds of the agency or other public funds. Such allowance may be changed at any time, and shall be made on the basis of a signed statement of the traveler, filed before the allowance is granted or changed, and at least annually thereafter. The statement shall show the places and distances for an average typical month's travel on official business, and the amount that would be allowed under the approved rate per mile for the travel shown in the statement, if payment had been made pursuant to paragraph (d).

Thus, the governing body of the county, as the agency head,3 has discretion to grant fixed monthly allowances to reimburse travel expenses for privately owned vehicles used for official business.4 This discretionary authority would open this area of legislation to local regulation.5