Mr. Fred Taylor Chairman Blue Lightning Strike Force 3101 Commerce Parkway Miramar, Florida 33025
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General
RAB/tjw
1 See, Public Law 99-570, Title I, Subtitle Q, s. 1869, 100 Stat.3207-55 (October 27, 1986), amending s. 508 of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 878, to authorize state or local law enforcement officers designated by the Attorney General to exercise such powers; and 28 C.F.R. s. 0.85.
2 And see, s. 166.021(3)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that municipal home rule powers do not extend to "[t]he subjects of annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power, which require general or special law pursuant to s. 2(c), Art. VIII of the State Constitution[.]"
3 See, e.g., Ramer v. State, 530 So.2d 915 (Fla. 1988) (city police officer lacked authority to seize vehicle on private property outside city limits); Collins v. State, 143 So.2d 700 (Fla. 2d DCA 1962), cert. denied, 148 So.2d 280 (Fla. 1962).
4 See, s. 901.25(2), Fla. Stat., which provides: