Related Cases
[…] Furthermore, a determination of whether annexed property would provide a "net benefit" to the city would be in line with the city's obligation to ensure "sound urban development and accommodation to growth."

Volusia County has a charter form of government.6 However, you have not directed this office to any portion of the Volusia County Charter or the county's code of ordinances which provide an exclusive method of municipal annexation. Absent such a provision, the procedures in Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, for voluntary annexation would control.

Question Two

Section 171.081, Florida Statutes, states:

"(1) Any party affected who believes that he or she will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the requirements established for annexation or contraction as they apply to his or her property may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the municipality or municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari. The action may be initiated at the party's option within 30 days following the passage of the annexation or contraction ordinance or within 30 days following the completion of the dispute resolution process in subsection (2). In any action instituted pursuant to this subsection, the complainant, should he or she prevail, shall be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees."7