Related Cases
[…] "(1) Ensure sound urban development and accommodation to growth.

(2) Establish uniform legislative standards throughout the state for the adjustment of municipal boundaries.

(3) Ensure the efficient provision of urban services to areas that become urban in character.

(4) Ensure that areas are not annexed unless municipal services can be provided to those areas."2

Thus, there are basic objectives that a local government must consider which are applicable to any annexation of property to a municipality.

Section 171.044(4), Florida Statutes, states:

"The method of annexation provided by this section shall be supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special law, except that this section shall not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of municipal annexation."

Section 171.044, Florida Statutes, provides a uniform method for the voluntary annexation of real property as follows:

"(1) The owner or owners of real property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality.

(2) Upon determination by the governing body of the municipality that the petition bears the signatures of all owners of property in the area proposed to be annexed, the governing body may, at any regular meeting, adopt a nonemergency ordinance to annex said property and redefine the boundary lines of the municipality to include said property. . . ." (e.s.)

Use of the term "may" in the statute gives the governing body of the municipality the discretion to adopt an ordinance annexing property voluntarily.3 Once the ordinance has been adopted, however, and the prescribed notice has been given, the ordinance "shall" be passed.4