Related Cases
[…] 3 See Myles v. State, 602 So. 2d 1278 (Fla. 1992) (word "may" given its ordinary meaning generally denotes a permissive term; however it may be a word of mandate in an appropriate context); Fixel v.Clevenger, 285 So. 2d 687 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973); City of Miami v. SaveBrickell Avenue, Inc., 426 So. 2d 1100 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 98-64 (1998) (use of the term "may" indicates that the state attorney has discretion in determining whether to file such a petition); 97-79 (1997); and 95-41 (1995).

4 Section 171.044(2), Fla. Stat., further provides:

"Said ordinance shall be passed after notice of the annexation has been published at least once each week for 2 consecutive weeks in some newspaper in such city or town or, if no newspaper is published in said city or town, then in a newspaper published in the same county; and if no newspaper is published in said county, then at least three printed copies of said notice shall be posted for 4 consecutive weeks at some conspicuous place in said city or town. The notice shall give the ordinance number and a brief, general description of the area proposed to be annexed. The description shall include a map clearly showing the area and a statement that the complete legal description by metes and bounds and the ordinance can be obtained from the office of the city clerk." (e.s.)

5 See s. 2(c), Art. VIII, Fla. Const., stating: "Municipal annexation of unincorporated territory, merger of municipalities, and exercise of extra-territorial powers by municipalities shall be as provided by general or special law." But see, section 171.044(4), Fla. Stat., providing:

"The method of annexation provided by this section shall be supplemental to any other procedure provided by general or special law, except that this section shall not apply to municipalities in counties with charters which provide for an exclusive method of municipal annexation."

6 See Chs. 70-966 and 70-967, Laws of Fla. (1970), as amended by Ch.97-353, Laws of Fla. (1997).

7 Section 171.081(2), Fla.