Mr. Thomas R. Santurri County Attorney Escambia County Legal Department 28 West Government Street Pensacola, Florida 32501
[…] Dear Mr. Santurri:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:
MAY A COUNTY COMMISSIONER LEGALLY AND VALIDLY CAST A VOTE ON AN ITEM PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS WHEN THE COMMISSIONER LISTENS TO AND TAKES PART IN THE DEBATE ON THE QUESTION BY MEANS OF A CONFERENCE CALL-TYPE TELEPHONE HOOK-UP AND WHEN THE COMMISSIONER VOTES ON THE ISSUE SIMULTANEOUSLY WITH THE VOTE OF THE OTHER COMMISSIONERS PHYSICALLY PRESENT IN THE BOARD MEETING ROOM?
Section 125.001, F.S., provides that "[u]pon the giving of due public notice, regular and special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county." (e.s.) Thus, the express requirement of s 125.001 is that a meeting of the county commission must be at a public place in the county.