Related Cases
[…] AS TO QUESTION 2:

Section 28.2401(1)(e), F. S., reads: `Except when otherwise provided, the service charges for the following services shall be: . . . For disposition of personal property without administration . . . $10.00.' You question whether this $10 service charge is to cover all letters or other writings under seal of the court which are issued by the court, or whether an additional $10 service charge must be paid for each such letter or other writing so issued.

Subsection (2) of s. 735.301, F. S., provides:

Upon informal application by affidavit, letter, or otherwise by any interested party, and if the court is satisfied that subsection (1) is applicable, the court, by letter or other writing under the seal of the court, may authorize the payment, transfer, or disposition of the personal property, tangible or intangible, belonging to the decedent to those persons entitled. (Emphasis supplied.)

Rule 5.420(6), Fla. PGR, restates, substantially verbatim, the language of s. 735.301(2), F. S.

It is my understanding from communications with personnel in your probate division and with the clerk's office here in Leon County that the practice in your office and elsewhere in the state is for the clerk's office to issue separate letters or authorizations to each individual or institution holding a decedent's personal property. The $10 service charge is for `disposition of personal property without administration'; this service charge is not specifically for individual letters or other writings under seal of the court authorizing payment or transfer of the personal property of a decedent, but for all services and letters or other writings issued in the proceedings.