The Honorable Donald L. Graham United States District Judge Southern District of Florida 300 Northeast 1st Avenue Miami, Florida 33132
[…] Where a statute enumerates those things upon which it is to operate, it is ordinarily to be construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned.5 Moreover, an examination of the legislative history surrounding the enactment of the statute indicates that the legislation was intended to affect state court judges and justices.6 Accordingly, I am of the opinion that s. 790.061, F.S., does not encompass federal judges. Section 790.06, F.S. (1992 Supp.), however, in requiring a license to carry a concealed weapon, specifically states that "nothing in this section would preclude a judge from carrying a concealed weapon or determining who will carry a concealed weapon in his courtroom."7 The statute, therefore, does not require a judge to be licensed thereunder in order to carry a concealed weapon in his or her own courtroom.