Ms. Elizabeth M. Hernandez Coral Gables City Attorney Post Office Box 141549 Coral Gables, Florida 33114-1549
[…] In sum:

The City of Coral Gables may not use the building permit and inspection fees imposed pursuant to section 166.222, Florida Statutes, to construct a building that would in part house the city's Building and Zoning Department.

Section 166.222, Florida Statutes, authorizes a municipality to adopt a schedule of reasonable inspection fees in order to defer the costs of inspection and enforcement of provisions of a municipal building code.

In Attorney General Opinion 89-28 this office considered whether a charter county could use the inspection fees collected pursuant to section 125.56(2), Florida Statutes, to defray the costs associated with the comprehensive plan. Like section 166.222, Florida Statutes, subsection (2) of section 125.56 authorizes a board of county commissioners to "provide a schedule of reasonable inspection fees in order to defer the costs of inspection and enforcement of . . . any building code adopted pursuant to the terms of this act."1 This office concluded that the costs of implementing the comprehensive plan, while related to and complementing the implementation of section 125.56, are not costs incurred to enforce the provisions of section 125.56 or the building code adopted thereunder.